The 2017 Australian Film Critics Association Award Winners Announced! Girl Asleep Best Film!

Celebrating the best of Australian releases for the 2016 calendar year, the Australian Film Critics Association (AFCA) have handed down their award winners with Rosemary Myers’ Girl Asleep taking out the top prize of Best Film. Ivan Sen nabbed two gongs for Director and Cinematographer for Goldstone, the sequel to Mystery Road, with the film also taking out Best Actor for Aaron Pederson and Best Supporting Actress for Jacki Weaver. The Daughter scored Best Actress for Odessa Young, Best Supporting Actor for Sam Neill and Best Screenplay for Simon Stone.

AFCA FILM AWARDS – WINNERS
Nominees and winners are determined by a two-stage voting process involving all AFCA Members.
BEST FILM

GIRL ASLEEP : WINNER
DOWN UNDER
GOLDSTONE
HACKSAW RIDGE
PAWNO

 

BEST DIRECTOR

IVAN SEN (GOLDSTONE) : WINNER
MEL GIBSON (HACKSAW RIDGE)
ROSEMARY MYERS (GIRL ASLEEP)
SIMON STONE (THE DAUGHTER)
NICHOLAS VERSO (BOYS IN THE TREES)
BEST ACTOR

AARON PEDERSON (GOLDSTONE) : WINNER
JOHN BRUMPTON (PAWNO)
ANDREW GARFIELD (HACKSAW RIDGE)
ANTHONY LA PAGLIA (A MONTH OF SUNDAYS)
EWEN LESLIE (THE DAUGHTER)
BEST ACTRESS

ODESSA YOUNG (THE DAUGHTER) : WINNER
SUZANNE CLEMENT (EARLY WINTER)
MAGGIE NOURI (JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION)
TERESA PALMER (HACKSAW RIDGE)
BETHANY WHITMORE (GIRL ASLEEP)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

SAM NEILL (THE DAUGHTER) : WINNER
HARRISON FELDMAN (GIRL ASLEEP)
VINCE VAUGHN (HACKSAW RIDGE)
DAVID GULPILIL (GOLDSTONE)
HUGO WEAVING (HACKSAW RIDGE)
JOHN CLARKE (A MONTH OF SUNDAYS)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

JACKI WEAVER (GOLDSTONE) : WINNER
AMBER MCMAHON (GIRL ASLEEP)
JULIA BLAKE (A MONTH OF SUNDAYS)
MIRANDA OTTO (THE DAUGHTER)
KERRY FOX (DOWNRIVER)
BEST SCREENPLAY

SIMON STONE (THE DAUGHTER) : WINNER
DAMIAN HILL (PAWNO)
GRANT SCICLUNA (DOWNRIVER)
IVAN SEN (GOLDSTONE)
MATTHEW WHITTET (GIRL ASLEEP)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

IVAN SEN (GOLDSTONE): WINNER
SIMON DUGGAN (HACKSAW RIDGE)
BONNIE EILLIOTT (SPEAR)
RENAN OZTURK, HUGH MILLER, KEN SAULS (SHERPA)
GEOFFREY HALL (RED DOG: TRUE BLUE)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

MUSTANG : WINNER
ELLE
EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT
JULIETA
SON OF SAUL

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

ARRIVAL : WINNER
HELL OR HIGH WATER
I, DANIEL BLAKE
LA LA LAND
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (local or international)

SHERPA : WINNER
CHASING ASYLUM
REMEMBERING THE MAN
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK THE TOURING YEARS
WEINER

AFCA WRITING AWARDS – WINNERS

Ivan Hutchinson Award for best long-form writing on Australian or International cinema

Winner – Adrian Danks for:

South of Ealing: recasting a British studio’s antipodean escapade 

Award for Best Review of an individual Australian film

Winner – Lauren Carroll Harris for:

Joe Cinque’s Consolation: Too much Helen or not enough?

Award for Best Review of an Individual non-Australian film

Winner – Ivan Cercina for:

Review of No Home Movie

The Australian Film Critics Association annually awards prizes to the best Australian film criticism across three categories. This year, entries were judged by a panel of esteemed industry representatives:
Michelle Carey – Creative Director Melbourne International Film Festival

Alan Finney – Chair of the Australian Film Institute (AFI) | AACTA

Dr. Diana Sanders – Honorary Fellow – School of Culture and Communication, The University of Melbourne

Richard Sowada – Director Revelation Perth International Film Festival