16th Annual Visual Effects Society Awards Announced! War for the Planet of the Apes Wins!

… and rightly so, the photocapture work in the film is flawless (as is Andy Serkis’ committed and hugely underappreciated performance as lead Ape Caesar). Dunkirk nabbed supporting VFX and Coco took bout best animated.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature: “War for the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature: “Dunkirk”
Andrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, Alison Wortman, Scott Fisher

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature: “Coco”
Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, David Ryu, Michael K. O’Brien

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode: “Game of Thrones: Beyond the Wall”
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Chris Baird, David Ramos, Sam Conway

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode: “Black Sails”: XXIX
Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Yafei Wu, David Wahlberg, Paul Dimmer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project: “Assassin’s Creed Origins”
Raphael Lacoste, Patrick Limoges, Jean-Sebastien Guay, Ulrich Haar

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial: Samsung: “Do What You Can’t,” “Ostrich”
Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Tomek Zietkiewicz, Amir Bazazi, Martino Madeddu

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: “Avatar: Flight of Passage”
Richard Baneham, Amy Jupiter, David Lester, Thrain Shadbolt

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature: “War for the Planet of the Apes”: Caesar
Dennis Yoo, Ludovic Chailloleau, Douglas McHale, Tim Forbes

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature: “Coco”: Hèctor
Emron Grover, Jonathan Hoffman, Michael Honsel, Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project: “Game of Thrones: The Spoils of War”: Drogon Loot Train Attack
Murray Stevenson, Jason Snyman, Jenn Taylor, Florian Friedmann

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial: Samsung: “Do What You Can’t,” “Ostrich”
David Bryan, Maximilian Mallmann, Tim Van Hussen, Brendan Fagan

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature: “Blade Runner 2049”: Los Angeles
Chris McLaughlin, Rhys Salcombe, Seungjin Woo, Francesco Dell’Anna

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature: “Coco”: City of the Dead
Michael Frederickson, Jamie Hecker, Jonathan Pytko, Dave Strick

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project: “Game of Thrones: Beyond the Wall”: Frozen Lake
Daniel Villalba, Antonio Lado, José Luis Barreiro, Isaac de la Pompa

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project: “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”: Groot Dance/Opening Fight
James Baker, Steven Lo, Alvise Avati, Robert Stipp

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project: “Blade Runner 2049”: LAPD Headquarters
Alex Funke, Steven Saunders, Joaquin Loyzaga, Chris Menges

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature: “War for the Planet of the Apes”
David Caeiro Cebrián, Johnathan Nixon, Chet Leavai, Gary Boyle

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature: “Coco”
Kristopher Campbell, Stephen Gustafson, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project: “Game of Thrones: The Dragon and the Wolf”: Wall Destruction
Thomas Hullin, Dominik Kirouac, Sylvain Nouveau, Nathan Arbuckle

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature: “War for the Planet of the Apes”
Christoph Salzmann, Robin Hollander, Ben Morgan, Ben Warner

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode: “Game of Thrones: The Spoils of War”: Loot Train Attack
Dom Hellier, Thijs Noij, Edwin Holdsworth, Giacomo Matteucci

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial: Samsung: “Do What You Can’t,” “Ostrich”
Michael Gregory, Andrew Roberts, Gustavo Bellon, Rashabh Ramesh Butani

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project: “Hybrids”
Florian Brauch, Romain Thirion, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades