2018 Producers Guild Award Nominations Announced!

Ahh we’re in the thick of it now as the PGA announce their 2018 nominees. In the film category it reads like what will ostensibly be the Best Picture Oscar list with a refreshing inclusion of Wonder Woman. Best Animated Feature will be identical to Oscar with Coco no doubt the winner here. Best Documentary Feature will be a tussle between Cries from Syria and City of Ghosts, both focussing on the wartorn middle east and, by rights, City of Ghosts should win and dominate this category in every awards ceremony it features in.

My tips in red!

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Big Sick”
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel

“Call Me By Your Name”
Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

“Dunkirk”
Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

“Get Out”
Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele

“I, Tonya”
Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

“Lady Bird”
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

“Molly’s Game”
Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson

“The Post”
Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

“The Shape Of Water”
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

“Wonder Woman”
Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“The Boss Baby”
Producer: Ramsey Naito

“Coco”
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

“Despicable Me 3”
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

“Ferdinand”
Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson

“The Lego Batman Movie”
Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:
The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on November 20, 2017. Producers who have already been vetted for awards eligibility are listed below and the winner will be announced at the official ceremony on January 20th.

“Chasing Coral”
Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

“City of Ghosts”
Producer: Matthew Heineman

“Cries from Syria”
Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler

“Earth: One Amazing Day”
Producer: Stephen McDonogh

“Jane”
*This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”
*This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.

“The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee”
Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order.

The producers of the programs in the following six categories are in the process of being vetted for awards eligibility this year, and the winners will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 20th.

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Big Little Lies” (Season 1)
“The Crown” (Season 2)
“Game of Thrones” (Season 7)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1)
“Stranger Things” (Season 2)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 9)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)
“Master of None” (Season 2)
“Silicon Valley” (Season 4)
“Veep” (Season 6)

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.

“Black Mirror” (Season 4)
“Fargo” (Season 3)
“FEUD: Bette and Joan” (Season 1)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Wizard of Lies”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 for 30” (Season 8)
“60 Minutes” (Season 50)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 9, Season 10)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)
“Spielberg”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (Season 2)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Season 15)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 3)
“Saturday Night Live” (Season 43)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (Season 29)
“American Ninja Warrior” (Season 9)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Season 3)
“Top Chef” (Season 14)
“The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs and the winning production will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 20th.

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

“Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (Season 1)
“Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)
“Humans of New York: The Series” (Season 1)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (Season 3)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

“All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams” (Season 2)
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers” (Season 12)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)
“SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 3)
“VICE World of Sports” (Season 2)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“Doc McStuffins” (Season 4)
“Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017”
“School of Rock” (Season 3)
“Sesame Street” (Season 47)
“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Season 10, Season 11)