Cannes 2017 Film Festival Program Announced! Nicole Kidman Queen with 4 Titles!

Oh my! To celebrate its 70th birthday, Cannes Film Festival is most certainly pulling out all the stops when it comes to the line up of films/television that is appearing this year. Our very own Nicole Kidman appears in four titles The Beguiled (d. Sofia Coppola), Top Of The Lake: China Girl (d Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman), The Killing of a Sacred Deer (d. Yorgos Lanthimos), and How to Talk to Girls at Parties (d. John Cameron Mitchell).

Ismael’s Ghost, Arnaud Desplechin’s new film, is opening the festival out of competition and other major highlights include Twin Peaks (d. David Lynch), La Novia Del Desierto (d. Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato), Wind River (D. Taylor Sheridan), You Were Never Really Here (d. Lynne Ramsay) and L’Amant Double (d. Francois Ozon).

This is a stunning line up of titles and you can see the full list below!

THE 70TH ANNUAL CANNES FILM FESTIVAL run 17 May 2017 – 28 May 2017 in CANNES, FRANCE

OPENING NIGHT FILM

Ismael’s Ghosts, dir: Arnaud Desplechin (Out of Competition)

70th ANNIVERSARY EVENTS

Top of the Lake: China Girl, dirs: Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman

24 Frames, dir: Abbas Kiarostami

Twin Peaks, dir: David Lynch

Come Swim, dir: Kristen Stewart

VIRTUAL REALITY FILM

Carne Y Arena (Virtually Present, Physically Invisible), dir: Alejandro G Inarritu

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

An Inconvenient Sequel, dirs: Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk

12 Jours, dir: Raymond Depardon

They, dir: Anahita Ghazinizadeh

Keul-Le-Eo-Ui-Ka-Me-La (Clair’s Camera), dir: Hong Sangsoo

Promised Land, dir: Eugene Jarecki

Napalm, dir: Claude Lanzmann

Demons In Paradise, dir: Jude Ratman

Sea Sorrow, dir: Vanessa Redgrave

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

AK-Nyeo (The Villainess), dir: Jung Byung-gil

Bulhandang (The Merciless), dir: Byun Sung-hyun

Prayer Before Dawn, dir: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire

OUT OF COMPETITION

Mugen Non Junin, (Blade Of The Immortal), dir: Takashi Miike

How To Talk To Girls At Parties, dir: John Cameron Mitchell

Visages, Villages, dir: Agnes Varda & JR

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Barbara, dir: Mathieu Amalric (Opening Film)

La Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride), dirs: Cecilia Atan & Valeria Pivato

Tesnota (Closeness), dir: Kantemir Balagov

Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty And The Dogs), dir: Kaouther Ben Hania

L’Atélier, dir: Laurent Cantet

Fortunata (Lucky), dir: Sergio Castellitto

Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), dir: Michel Franco

Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa

Lerd (Dregs), dir: Mohammad Rasoulof

En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature of Time), dir: Karim Moussaoui

Apres La Guerre (After The War), dir: Annarita Zambrano

Wind River, dir: Taylor Sheridan

Jeune Femme, dir: Leonor Serraille

Western, dir: Valeska Grisebach

Posoki (Directions), dir: Stephan Komandarev

Out, dir: Gyorgy Kristof

COMPETITION

Loveless, dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Good Time, dirs: Benny and Josh Safdie

You Were Never Really Here, dir: Lynne Ramsay

L’Amant Double, dir: Francois Ozon

Jupiter’s Moon, dir: Kornel Mundruczo

The Killing Of A Sacred Deer, dir: Yorgos Lanthimos

The Day After, dir: Hang Sangsoo

Redoubtable, dir: Michel Hazanavicius

Wonderstruck, dir: Todd Haynes

Happy End, dir: Michael Haneke

Rodin, dir: Jacques Doillon

The Beguiled, dir: Sofia Coppola

In the Fade, dir: Fatih Akin

The Meyerowitz Stories, dir: Noah Baumbach

Okja, dir: Bong Joon-ho

120 Battements Par Minute, dir: Robin Campillo

Hikari (Radiance), dir: Naomi Kawase

A Gentle Creature, dir: Sergei Loznitsa