2017 TV Week Logie Nominations Announced!

Yes, Australian television’s night of nights to get told by the Australian public who they like the best is upon us again with the nominations for the 2017 TV Week Logies announced. Whilst this author is definitely not the person to be making accurate predictions (I’ve done it, anyway!).

What is glaringly obvious in the nominations is the sheer lack of cultural diversity. Australian television is improving but still has a long way to go to better represent the community.

My tippy-wips and commentary in red

THE 59TH ANNUAL TV WEEK LOGIE AWARDS are ANNOUNCED on 23 APRIL, 2017 in MELBOURNE, VICTORIA

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — Best Personality On Australian TV
** There are way too many penises in this category **
Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Ten) 
Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
Peter Helliar (The Project) (Network Ten)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)
Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

BEST ACTOR
** Thank the stars HOGES isn’t featured. Let’s never mention that again **
Craig McLachlan (Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl) (SBS/ABC/Network Ten)
Erik Thomson (800 Words) (Channel Seven)
Richard Roxburgh (Rake) (ABC)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)
Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)

BEST ACTRESS
** Where’s Pamela Rabe for Wentworth? **
Asher Keddie (Offspring) (Network Ten)
Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek) (ABC/Network Ten/Stan)
Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)
Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter) (Channel Seven)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King) (Foxtel — Showcase/ABC)

BEST PRESENTER
** This is a wild guess, I don’t watch any of these shows **

Amanda Keller (The Living Room) (Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project) (Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Ten)
Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10) (Network Ten)
Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

BEST NEW TALENT
Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl) (Network Ten)
Penny McNamee (Home And Away) (Channel Seven)
Rob Collins (Cleverman/The Wrong Girl) (ABC/Network Ten)
Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor) (Nine Network)
Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child) (Nine Network)

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM
** Look at this category – a line-up of middle class white people shows **
800 Words (Channel Seven)
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Molly (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Wentworth (Foxtel — Showcase)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
** Using the term ‘entertainment’ lightly **
Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Family Feud (Network Ten)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
** All but one of these shows have no cultural diversity **
Four Corners (ABC)
Studio 10 (Network Ten)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
Today (Nine Network)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM
** Reading this list is like razor blades over my eyes! **
Australian Survivor (Network Ten)
I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM
** Given how ethnically diverse sport is, isn’t it funny how all of these shows are predominantly hosted by white men? **
In Rio Today (Channel Seven)
Monday Night With Matty Johns (Foxtel — FOX SPORTS)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
** And yet another white middle class dominated field of factual TV **
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Luke Warm Sex (ABC)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel — Lifestyle)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM
** See above **
Australian Story (ABC)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel — Lifestyle/Network Ten)
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES — PEER VOTED
** Finally, something to hope for **
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel — Showcase)
Cleverman (ABC)
Rake (ABC)
The Code (ABC)
Wentworth (Foxtel — Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINI-SERIES OR TELEMOVIE
** See above **
Barracuda (ABC)
Deep Water (SBS)
Molly (Channel Seven)
Secret City (Foxtel — Showcase)
The Kettering Incident (Foxtel — Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Henry Nixon (Fergus McFadden, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel — Showcase)
Noah Taylor (Nick Manning, Deep Water, SBS)
Richard Roxburgh (Cleaver Greene, Rake, ABC)
Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Samuel Johnson (Ian “Molly” Meldrum, Molly, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Anna Torv (Harriet Dunkley, Secret City, Foxtel — Showcase)
Danielle Cormack (Bea Smith, Wentworth, Foxtel — Showcase)
Elizabeth Debicki (Anna Macy, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel — Showcase)
Jessica Marais (Joan Millar, Love Child, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, Janet King, ABC)
Yael Stone (Tori Lustigman, Deep Water, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Oxenbould (Chris Toohey, Deep Water, SBS)
Damon Herriman (Kim Gordon, Secret City, Foxtel — Showcase)
Matt Nable (Coach Frank Torma, Barracuda, ABC)
Rick Donald (Woody, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
Ryan Johnson (Matt Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Debra Lawrence (Mum, Please Like Me, ABC)
Deborah Mailman (Bernadette, Wolf Creek, Stan)
Jenni Baird (Regina Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — Showcase)
Nicole da Silva (Franky Doyle, Wentworth, Foxtel — Showcase)
Victoria Haralabidou (Stephanie Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
** This One Is Tough! It Belongs To Three! **
Elias Anton (Danny Kelly, Barracuda, ABC)
Geraldine Hakewill (Chelsea Babbage, Wanted, Channel Seven)
Hunter Page-Lochard (Koen West, Cleverman, ABC)
Rob Collins (Waruu West, Cleverman, ABC)
Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Eliza Grayson, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel — Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
** The use of ‘Outstanding’ and ‘Entertainment’ in the same sentence **
Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Gruen (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDY PROGRAM
Black Comedy (ABC)
Please Like Me (ABC)
Rosehaven (ABC)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Beat Bugs (Channel Seven)
Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising (ABC ME)
Tomorrow When The War Began (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2016 NRL Grand Final (Wide World Of Sports, Nine Network)
2016 Supercars Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
2016 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
Cricket: KFC Big Bash League (Network Ten)
Rio 2016 Olympic Games (Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
“Bankstown Hospital” (Nine News, Nine Network)
“Federal Election 2016” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
“Inside Syria” (SBS World News, SBS)
“S.A. Waste Dump” (NITV News, NITV)
“Sky News Election Coverage 2016” (Sky News, Sky News/Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“Anita Cobby: You Thought You Knew It All…” (Seven News Investigates, Channel Seven)
“Australia’s Shame” (Four Corners, ABC)
“George Pell Investigation” (7.30, ABC)
“Good Cop, Bad Cop” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
“Money For Nothing” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Conviction (ABC)
Deep Water: The Real Story (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel — Lifestyle/Network Ten)
Keeping Australia Alive (ABC)
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Network Ten)