2017 Berlinale Competition Winners Announced! ‘On Body and Soul’ Named Best Film!

On Body and Soul Poster

The 2017 Berlinale has come to a close as the annual film festival handed down its awards last night with Ildiko Enyedi’s On Body And Soul winning the Golden Bear for Best Film. Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize went to Alain Gomis’ Félicité and the Silver Bear for Best Director went to Aki Kaursimaki for The Other Side of Hope. Australian Claire Randall picked up a Crystal Bear for her short film Wolfe and the Teddy Award (given to a film that deals with LGBTIQ subject matter) went to Sebastian Lelio’s A Fantastic Woman.

Full list of winners below!

Golden Bear for Best Film

On Body And Soul by Ildiko Enyedi

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize

Félicité by Alain Gomis

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize

Pokot by Agnieszka Holland

Silver Bear for Best Director

Aki Kaursimaki, The Other Side Of Hope

Silver Bear for Best Actress

Min-hee Kim, On The Beach At Night Alone

Silver Bear for Best Actor

Georg Friedrich, Bright Nights

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay

Sebastian Lelio, Gonzalo Maza, A Fantastic Woman

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution

Dana Bunescu, editor, Ana, Mon Amour

Glashutte documentary award:

Ghost Hunting

Best first feature

Summer 1993

Golden Bear for Best Short Film

Small Town

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film)

Reverie In The Meadow

Audi Short Film Award

Street Of Death

Panorama winners

Panorama Audience Award Winner Fiction Film 2017:

Insyriated

2nd place Panorama Audience Award Fiction Film 2017:

Karera ga Honki de Amu toki wa (Close-Knit)

3rd place Panorama Audience Award Fiction Film 2017:

1945

Panorama Audience Award Winner Panorama Dokumente 2017:

I Am Not Your Negro

2nd place Panorama Audience Award Panorama Dokumente 2017:

Chavela

3rd place Panorama Audience Award Panorama Dokumente 2017:

Istiyad Ashbah (Ghost Hunting)

Generation Kplus winners

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: Piata loď (Little Harbour)

Special Mention: Amelie rennt (Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship)

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Promise

Special Mention Short Film: Hedgehog’s Home

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Film: ex aequo

Becoming Who I Was, and Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993)

The Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film: Aaba (Grandfather)

Special Mention: Sabaku

Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: Butterfly Kisses

Special Mention: Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau (Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves)

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Wolfe

Special Mention Short Film: SNIP

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Film: Shkola nomer 3 (School Number 3)

Special Mention: Ben Niao (The Foolish Bird)

Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film:

The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do

Special Mention: U Plavetnilo (Into the Blue)

Independent juries

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury:

Prize Winner Competition 2017

On Body and Soul

Special Mention:
A Fantastic Woman

Prize Winner Panorama 2017

Tahqiq Fel Djenna

Special Mention:
I Am Not Your Negro

Prize Winner Forum 2017

Maman Colonelle

Special Mention:
El Mar La Mar

Teddy award

Best Feature Film 2017

A Fantastic Woman

Prizes of the FIPRESCI Jury

Prize Winner Competition 2017

On Body and Soul

Prize Winner Panorama 2017

Pendular

Prize Winner Forum 2017

Shu’our Akbar Min El Hob

Save