The 2017 Annie Awards Announced! Zootopia Wins Best Animated Film!

Vying for awards space tonight are the Animation Awards or the Annies. It’s the 44th annual ceremony this evening and will it be a Disney (Zootopia, Moana), Laika (Kubo and the Two Strings) or Pixar (Finding Dory) gong for Best Picture?

We’ll be updating live!

Best Animated Feature

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation

Best Animated Feature – Independent

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions

Best Animated Special Production

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

“Piper,” Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Loteria “Night Shift,” Passion Pictures Ltd.

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

“Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

“Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment

Best Student Film

“Citipati,” Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West; Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos; Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont; Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony; Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

“Doctor Strange,” Marvel, Mirror Dimension; FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner; Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi; Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan; Digital Artist: Andrew Graham; Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Animator: Mike Chaffe; Characters: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

“Kubo and the Two Strings” Laika; Animator: Jan Maas; Characters: Multiple

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“The Jungle Book,” Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley; Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli; Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

Character Animation in a Video Game

“Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End,” Naughty Dog; Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All; Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All; Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All; Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All; Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All; Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel; CDProjekt Red Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba; Character: Directing role

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Character: All Characters

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Character Design : Cory Loftis, Characters: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“A Love Story,” Passion Pictures; Director: Saschka Unseld
“Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Cartoon Network Studios; Director: Kirsten Lepore
“Open Season: Scared Silly,” Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Director: David Feiss
“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Director: Patrick Osborne
“Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation; Director: Dave Thomas; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Justin Nichols

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Director: Travis Knight
“My Life as a Zucchini,”GKids; Director: Claude Barras
“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
“Your Name.,” CoMix Wave Films; Director: Makoto Shinkai
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Byron Howard; Director: Rich Moore

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Composer: Scot Stafford; Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte; Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler

Music in an Animated Feature Production

“The Little Prince,” Netflix and On Animation Studios; Composer: Hans Zimmer; Composer: Richard Harvey; Composer/Lyricist: Camille

Production Design in an Animated Television Broadcast Production

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Production Design: Tuna Bora

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Production Design: Nelson Lowry; Production Design: Trevor Dalmer; Production Design: August Hall; Production Design: Ean McNamara

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show,” Episode: Ponce de León; DreamWorks Animation Television; Carlos Alazraqui as Ponce de León

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Art Parkinson as Kubo
“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Auli’i Cravalho as Moana
“Storks,” Warner Animation Group; Katie Crown as Tulip
“Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Zooey Deschanel as Bridget
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Jason Bateman as Nick Wilde

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: The Hormone-iums, Bento Box Entertainment; Writer: Lizzie Molyneux; Writer: Wendy Molyneux
“Gravity Falls.” Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Writer: Shion Takeuchi; Writer: Mark Rizzo; Writer: Jeff Rowe; Writer: Josh Weinstein; Writer: Alex Hirsch
“Puffin Rock – The First Snow,” Episode: 59; Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House; Writer: Davey Moore
“The Simpson,” Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Dan Greaney
“The Simpsons,” Episode: The Burns Cage; Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Writer: Marc Haimes; Writer: Chris Butler
“My Life as a Zucchini,” GKids; Writer: Céline Sciamma
“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Writer:Michael Dudok de Wit; Writer: Pascale Ferran
“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Jared Bush; Writer: Phil Johnston

Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Sock Burglar, Disney Television Animation; Illya Owens

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika, Christopher Murrie

Winsor McCay Awards 
Dale Baer, Caroline Leaf and Mamoru Oshii
June Foray Award: Bill and Sue Kroyer
Ub Iwerks Award: Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform
Special Achievement Award: “Life, Animated”
Certificates of Merit: Leslie Ezeh and Gary Perkovac.