2017 ACE Eddie Award Nominations Announced!

The American Cinema Editors Eddie Award nominations have been announced for film and television with the high profile usual suspects making an appearance in Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Moonlight, Manchester by the Sea, La La Land, The Lobster, Hail Caesar!, The Jungle Book, Kubo and the Two Strings, Moana, Zootopia and Deadpool rounding out the feature film titles. 13th, O.J.: Made in America, Amanda Knox, Weiner and The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years took out the Documentary nominations.

In T.V. land Better Call Saul, Veep and Stranger Things lead the pack.

The 2017 ACE EDDIE AWARDS are announced om 27 JANUARY, 2017 in LOS ANGELES

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
“Arrival”
Joe Walker, ACE
“Hacksaw Ridge”
John Gilbert, ACE
“Hell or High Water”
Jake Roberts
“Manchester by the Sea”
Jennifer Lame
“Moonlight”
Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
“Deadpool”
Julian Clarke, ACE
“Hail, Caesar!”
Roderick Jaynes
“The Jungle Book”
Mark Livolsi, ACE
“La La Land”
Tom Cross, ACE
“The Lobster”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
Christopher Murrie, ACE
“Moana”
Jeff Draheim, ACE
“Zootopia”
Fabienne Rawley & Jeremy Milton

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
“13th”
Spencer Averick
“Amanda Knox”
Matthew Hamachek
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”
Paul Crowder
“O.J.: Made in America”
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski
“Weiner”
Eli B. Despres

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
“The Choice 2016”
Steve Audette, ACE
“Everything is Copy”
Bob Eisenhart, ACE
“We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World”
Oliver Lief

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES:
“Silicon Valley”: “The Uptick”
Brian Merken, ACE
“Veep”: “Morning After”
Steven Rasch, ACE
“Veep”: “Mother”
Shawn Paper

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES – COMMERCIAL:
“Better Call Saul”: “Fifi”
Skip Macdonald, ACE
“Better Call Saul”: “Klick”
Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
“Better Call Saul”: “Nailed”
Kelley Dixon, ACE & Chris McCaleb
“Mr. Robot”: “eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes”
Philip Harrison
“This Is Us”: “Pilot”
David L. Bertman, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES – NON-COMMERCIAL:
“The Crown”: “Assassins”
Yan Miles, ACE
“Game of Thrones”: “Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Porter, ACE
“Stranger Things”: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
Dean Zimmerman
“Stranger Things”: “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”
Kevin D. Ross
“Westworld”: “The Original”
Stephen Semel, ACE & Marc Jozefowicz

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL):
“All the Way”
Carol Littleton, ACE
“The Night Of”: “The Beach”
Jay Cassidy, ACE
“The People V. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”: “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”
Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE & C. Chi-yoon Chung

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”: Manila
Hunter Gross, ACE
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”: Senegal
Mustafa Bhagat
“Deadliest Catch”: “Fire at Sea: Part 2”
Josh Earl, ACE & Alexander Rubinow, ACE