The 4th Annual AACTA Award Nominations Announced!

The Australian wannabe version of the Oscars and the Emmy’s all rolled into one have just announced their nominees for the 4th Annual AACTA awards!

TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
• THE FLAMIN’ THONGS Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3
• GET ACE Gian Christian and Dina McPherson – Eleven
• SAM FOX – EXTREME ADVENTURES Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger
and Arne Lohmann – Eleven
• WORST YEAR OF MY LIFE, AGAIN Ross Allsop and Bernadette O’Mahony – ABC3
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• IT’S A DATE SERIES 2 Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar – ABC
• THE MOODYS Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte – ABC2
• SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL, SERIES 3 Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef – ABC
• UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• THE CHECKOUT Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson – ABC
• HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese
and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network
• PADDOCK TO PLATE, SERIES 1 Rod Parker – FOXTEL – Lifestyle
• THE PROJECT Craig Campbell – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – SERIES 6 Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald
and Keely Sonntag – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Julie Ward – Nine Network
• THE VOICE KIDS Julie Ward – Nine Network
• THE X FACTOR Jonathon Summerhayes – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• THE CODE Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC
• JANET KING Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott – ABC
• PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 John Edwards and Imogen Banks – Network Ten
• RAKE SERIES 3 Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• CARLOTTA Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich – ABC
• DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford – FOXTEL – Showcase
• INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and
Andrew Prowse – Seven Network
• SECRETS & LIES Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC
• DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins Tony Krawitz – FOXTEL – Showcase
• INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 Daina Reid – Seven Network
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Matthew Saville – ABC2
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
• BLACK COMEDY Episode 3 Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC
• HAMISH AND ANDY’S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley – Nine Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – SERIES 6 Episode 60: Grand Finale Michael Venables – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Episode 1: Blind Audition #1 Peter Ots – Nine Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• THE CODE Episode 1 Shelley Birse – ABC
• THE MOODYS Episode 1: Australia Day Trent O’Donnell and Phil Lloyd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Josh Thomas – ABC2
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Peter Duncan – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Luke Arnold INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART – Seven Network
• Richard Roxburgh RAKE SERIES 3 – ABC
• Dan Spielman THE CODE – ABC
• Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH SERIES 2 Episode 11: Into The Night – FOXTEL – SoHo
• Ashleigh Cummings PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 – Network Ten
• Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – ABC

• Kat Stewart OFFSPRING SEASON 5 – Network Ten
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Eamon Farren CARLOTTA – ABC
• Andrew McFarlane DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm
– FOXTEL – Showcase
• Andy Ryan INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 – Seven Network
• Dan Wyllie RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Charlotte Best PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 Episode 8 – Network Ten
• Piper Morrissey SECRETS & LIES Episode 6 – Network Ten
• Chelsie Preston Crayford THE CODE Episode 1 – ABC
• Denise Roberts SCHAPELLE – Nine Network
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Patrick Brammall THE MOODYS – ABC
• Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2
• Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – ABC
• Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Geoffrey Hall ACS – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE Martin McGrath ACS – ABC
• CARLOTTA Toby Oliver ACS – ABC
• JANET KING Episode 6: Overtime Joseph Pickering ACS – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• THE BROKEN SHORE Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Deborah Peart ASE – ABC
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Henry Dangar ASE – ABC
• THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Episode 1 Paula Zorgdrager – FOXTEL – Arena

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and
Pete Best – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE John McKerrow – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
• THE BROKEN SHORE Cezary Skubiszewski – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Roger Mason – ABC
• THE FLAMIN’ THONGS Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera Keith C Moore – ABC3
• THE GODS OF WHEAT STREET Episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Scott Bird – ABC
• CARLOTTA Murray Picknett – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Michelle McGahey – ABC
• DEVIL’S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp
– FOXTEL – Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• THE BROKEN SHORE Jeanie Cameron – ABC
• CARLOTTA Jenny Miles – ABC
• THE OUTLAW MICHAEL HOWE Xanthe Heubel – ABC
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello – ABC

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• GOD SQUAD Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
• GRACE UNDER WATER Anthony Lawrence
• LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
• THE VIDEO DATING TAPE OF DESMONDO RAY, AGED 33 AND ¾ Steve Baker

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• FLORENCE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
• GREY BULL Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
• THE iMOM Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
• WELCOME TO IRON KNOB Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue
DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• ALL THIS MAYHEM George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
• THE LAST IMPRESARIO Nicole O’Donohue
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
• BRILLIANT CREATURES: GERMAINE, CLIVE, BARRY & BOB Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg
and Adam Kay – ABC
• THE NETWORK Eva Orner – SBS
• TAKING ON THE CHOCOLATE FROG Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell – FOXTEL – STUDIO
• TENDER Kath Shelper – ABC
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ALL THIS MAYHEM Eddie Martin
• SONS & MOTHERS Christopher Houghton
• TENDER Lynette Wallworth – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Jules O’Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
• SONS & MOTHERS Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Michael Latham
• THE WALER. AUSTRALIA’S GREAT WAR HORSE Torstein Dyrting ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ALL THIS MAYHEM Chris King
• SONS & MOTHERS David Banbury
• TENDER Karryn de Cinque – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
• SONS & MOTHERS Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
• TENDER Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY PRESENTED BY APRA
AMCOS
• ALL THIS MAYHEM Jed Kurzel
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
• TENDER Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry
FEATURE FILM

The film nominations, much like this years farcical effort with The Great Gatsby winning a slew of awards (? see: desperate to get attention and be considered relevant), are a joke and an insult to the thriving heart of Australian cinema. Didn’t The Railway Man release on Boxing Day 2013 last year? So how is it even in contention this year when it should’ve been in January 2014 awards window? Where’s The Infinite Man? Where’s These Final Hours? I’m staggered that 52 Tuesdays made it (in a good way! Thank God) but seriously this list does more harm to our industry than good. Great to see genre titles like Predestination and The Babadook get noms but they won’t win expect for Essie Davis for the latter as Best Actress.
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• THE BABADOOK Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
• CHARLIE’S COUNTRY Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
• PREDESTINATION Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
• TRACKS Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
• THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION PRESENTED BY HYUNDAI GENESIS
• THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent
• CHARLIE’S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer
• PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
• THE ROVER David Michôd

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• 52 TUESDAYS Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
• THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent (I think everyone of you that voted for this nomination need to go back and watch Wes Craven’s New Nightmare and see where Kent took all her tricks from)
• CHARLIE’S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
• THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• PREDESTINATION Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• FELL Marden Dean
• PREDESTINATION Ben Nott ACS
• THE RAILWAY MAN Gary Phillips ACS

• TRACKS Mandy Walker ASC ACS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• 52 TUESDAYS Bryan Mason
• THE BABADOOK Simon Njoo
• PREDESTINATION Matt Villa ASE
• THE WATER DIVINER Matt Villa ASE
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• CHARLIE’S COUNTRY James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
• FELONY William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
• THE RAILWAY MAN Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
• THE ROVER Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and
Robert Mackenzie

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
• HEALING David Hirschfelder
• PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN David Hirschfelder
• THE ROVER Antony Partos and Sam Petty
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• THE BABADOOK Alex Holmes
• PREDESTINATION Matthew Putland
• THE ROVER Jo Ford
• THE WATER DIVINER Christopher Kennedy
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• PREDESTINATION Wendy Cork
• THE RAILWAY MAN Lizzy Gardiner
• TRACKS Mariot Kerr
• THE WATER DIVINER Tess Schofield
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Russell Crowe THE WATER DIVINER
• David Gulpilil CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
• Damon Herriman THE LITTLE DEATH
• Guy Pearce THE ROVER
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Kate Box THE LITTLE DEATH
• Essie Davis THE BABADOOK
• Sarah Snook PREDESTINATION
• Mia Wasikowska TRACKS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Patrick Brammall THE LITTLE DEATH
• Yilmaz Erdogan THE WATER DIVINER
• Robert Pattinson THE ROVER
• TJ Power THE LITTLE DEATH
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Erin James THE LITTLE DEATH
• Jacqueline McKenzie THE WATER DIVINER
• Kate Mulvany THE LITTLE DEATH
• Susan Prior THE ROVER