The 2013 Bafta Nominations Announced! ‘Lincoln’ Leads!

baftaOn what is a strong indicator on how the Oscars will sway it looks like LINCOLN is the much loved title of this years pack – The best film category is identical to the DGA Award noms this year as well. I think its LINCOLN’s year – especially in the acting categories but strangely Spielberg wasn’t nominated for Best Director. Quentin Tarantino has shown up for Screenplay and Director for DJANGO UNCHAINED and it’s also good to see MOONRISE KINGDOM in there for screenplay. Below are the nominations for your perusal  – my tips in bold!

The BAFTAS are awarded on SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10, 2013.

Best Film
Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Outstanding British Film
Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Seven Psychopaths
Skyfall (Highest Grossing British Film Of All Time)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Bart Layton (director), Dimitri Doganis (producer) – The Imposter
David Morris (director), Jacqui Morris (director/producer) – McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (director/writer), Danny King (writer) – Wild Bill
James Bobin (director) – The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (director/writer) – I Am Nasrine

Film Not in the English Language
Amour
Headhunters
The Hunt
Rust and Bone
The Intouchables

Documentary
The Imposter
Marley
McCullin
Searching for Sugarman
West of Memphis

Animated Film
Brave
Frankenweenie
Paranorman

Director
Michael Haneke – Amour
Ben Affleck – Argo
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Original Screenplay
Amour
Django Unchained
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Adapted Screenplay
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck – Argo
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
Emmanuel Riva – Amour

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – Argo
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Original Music
Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat – Argo
Mychael Danna – Life of Pi
John Williams – Lincoln
Thomas Newman – Skyfall

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
Danny Cohen – Les Misérables
Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
Roger Deakins – Skyfall

Editing
William Goldenberg – Argo
Fred Raskin – Django Unchained
Tim Squyres – Life of Pi
Stuart Baird – Skyfall
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg – Zero Dark Thirty

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Anna Karenina
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock – Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson – Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock – Skyfall

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – Great Expectations
Paco Delgado – Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston – Lincoln
Colleen Atwood – Snow White and the Huntsman

Make Up & Hair
Ivana Primorac – Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger – Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott – Les Misérables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou – Lincoln

Sound
Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman – Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst – Les Misérables
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill – Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers – Skyfall

Special Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley – The Dark Knight Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi
Nominees TBC – The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth – Prometheus

Short Animation
Here to Fall
I’m Fine, Thanks
The Making of Longbird

Short Film
The Curse
Good Night
Swimmer
Tumult
The Voorman Problem

EE Rising Star Award
Elizabeth Olsen
Juno Temple
Suraj Sharma
Andrea Riseborough
Alicia Vikander