2012 International Documentary Association Awards Announced! (Searching For Sugar Man Wins Best Documentary!)

Toldya there were plenty of award ceremonies going on and here’s one of my favourite events – IDA! Here;s the list of winners. Prolific film maker Werner Herzog’s ON DEATH ROW picks up best limited series award.

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARNOLD SHAPIRO

JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD

DAVID FRANCE

PIONEER AWARD

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE DOCUMENTARY FILM PROGRAM AND FUND

BEST FEATURE AWARD

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
Director/Producer/Writer: Malik Bendjelloul
Producer: Simon Chinn
Executive Producer: John Battsek
Red Box Films, Sony Pictures Classics

BEST SHORT AWARD

SAVING FACE
Director: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Producers: David Coombe, Daniel Junge, Alison Greenberg, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Sabiha Sumar
Co-Producers: Aaron Kopp, Fazeelat Aslam
Senior Producer: Lisa Heller (HBO)
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films, Milkhaus, LLC, and JungeFilm, LLC

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

ON DEATH ROW
Director/Writer: Werner Herzog
Producer: Erik Nelson
Coordinating Producer: Robert Erickson
Executive Producers: Dave Harding, Amy Briamonte; Andre Singer and Lucki Stipetic (Spring Films and Werner Herzog Film); Nick Raslan (Skellig Rock); Henry Schleiff and Sara Kozak (Investigation Discovery)
Creative Differences, Investigation Discovery

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

AMERICAN MASTERS
Executive Producer: Susan Lacy
Series Producer: Prudence Glass
Supervising Producer: Julie Sacks
Coordinating Producer: Junko Tsunashima
THIRTEEN in association with PBS

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

LA CAMIONETA
Director/Producer/Writer: Mark Kendall
Producer: Rafael González
Writer: Shannon Kennedy
Executive Producer: Esther Robinson
School of Visual Arts

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

HARVEST OF EMPIRE
Directors: Peter Getzels, Eduardo López
Producers: Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Eduardo López
Onyx Films, EVS Communications, Loquito Productions

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BITTER SEEDS
Director/Producer: Micha X. Peled
Teddy Bear Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

THE ISLAND PRESIDENT
Director: Jon Shenk
Producers: Bonni Cohen, Richard Berge
Executive Producers: Jon Else, Sally Jo Fifer, Dan Cogan
Actual Films, Inc., Samuel Goldwyn/Independent Lens

CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WOMEN WITH COWS
Cinematography by: Peter Gerdehag

BEST EDITING

ROOM 237
Editing by: Rodney Ascher

BEST MUSIC

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
Original Songs by: Sixto Rodriguez
Additional Score by: Malik Bendjelloul

BEST WRITING

ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS
Screenplay by: Keith Patterson