2012 British Independent Film Awards Announced! (Broken Wins Best Picture)

Yep Film Awards Ceremonies are coming out of the wahzoo at the moment with the 2012 British Independent Film Awards announced. The searing drama BROKEN took out the top flag for Best British Independent Film while Toby Jones nabs Best Actor for the BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO and Andrea Riseborough takes Best Actress for SHADOW DANCER. Best Documentary went to THE IMPOSTER and Peter Strickland took out Best Director for BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best British Independent Film
Berberian Sound Studio
Broken 
Sightseers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Imposter

Best Director
Bart Layton (The Imposter)
Ben Wheatley (Sightseers)
John Madden (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Peter Strickland (Berberian Sound Studio) 
Rufus Norris (Broken)

The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director
Bart Layton (The Imposter) 
Ben Drew (Ill Manors)
Rowan Athale (Wasteland)
Rufus Norris (Broken)
Sally El Hosaini (My Brother the Devil)

Best Screenplay
Abi Morgan (The Iron Lady)
Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump (Sightseers) 
Mark O’Rowe (Broken)
Paul Andrew Williams (Song for Marion)
Peter Strickland (Berberian Sound Studio)

Best Actress
Alice Lowe (Sightseers)
Andrea Riseborough (Shadow Dancer) 
Elle Fanning (Ginger & Rosa)
Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (Ill Manors)
Steve Oram (Sightseers)
Terence Stamp (Song for Marion)
Tim Roth (Broken)
Toby Jones (Berberian Sound Studio)

Best Supporting Actress
Alice Englert (Ginger & Rosa)
Eileen Davies (Sightseers)
Maggie Smith (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Olivia Colman (Hyde Park on Hudson) 
Vanessa Redgrave (Song for Marion)

Best Supporting Actor
Billy Connolly (Quartet)
Cillian Murphy (Broken)
Domhnall Gleeson (Shadow Dancer)
Rory Kinnear (Broken) 
Tom Wilkinson (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)

Most Promising Newcomer
Elliott Tittensor (Spike Island)
Eloise Laurence (Broken)
James Floyd (My Brother the Devil) 
Paul Brannigan (The Angels’ Share)
Zawe Ashton (Dreams of a Life)

Best Achievement in Production
Berberian Sound Studio 
Ill Manors
Sightseers
The Imposter
The Sweeney

Best Technical Achievement
Nic Knowland – Cinematography (Berberian Sound Studio)
Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS – Sound Design (Berberian Sound Studio) 
Electric Wave Bureau – Music (Broken)
Robbie Ryan – Cinematography (Ginger & Rosa)
Andrew Hulme – Editing (The Imposter)

Best Documentary
Dreams of a Life
London: The Modern Babylon
Marley
Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir
The Imposter 

Best British Short
Friday
Junk
Skyborn
Swimmer
Volume 

Best International Independent Film
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Rust & Bone
Searching For Sugar Man
The Hunt 

The Raindance Award
Frank
Strings 
Love Tomorrow
City Slacker
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet

Richard Harris Award
Sir Michael Gambon

Special Jury Prize
Sandra Hebron

Variety Award
Jude Law