Independent Spirit Award Nominations 2013 Announced.

Being awarded on the 23rd February 2013, the nominations for the 25th Annual Independent Spirit Awards have been announced. … And here they are!! My thanks to Screen Daily. My picks bolded!

Best Feature – award given to the producer, not executive producers
Beasts Of The Southern Wild — Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn
Bernie — Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep The Lights On — Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom –– Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook – Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Best Director
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Planet
David O Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep The Lights On
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths
David O Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep The Lights On

Best First Feature
Fill The Void – dir Rama Burshtein; pdr Assaf Amir
Gimme The Loot – dir Adam Leon; pdrs Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed – dir Colin Trevorrow; pdrs Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub
Sound Of My Voice – dir Zal Batmanglij; pdrs Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower – dis Stephen Chbosky; pdrs Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein – Fill The Void
Derek Connolly – Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford – Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack – Celeste And Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki – Gayby

John Cassavetes Award – given to first feature made for under $500,000. Awarded to the writer, director and producer but not to the executive producer.
Breakfast With Curtis – wr/dir/pdr Laura Colella
Middle Of Nowhere – wr/dir/pdr Ava DuVernay; pdrs Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita Y Mari – wr/dir Aurora Guerrero; pdr Chad Burris
Starlet – wr/dir Sean Baker; pdrs Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel – wr/dir/pdr Alex Ross Perry; wr Carlen Altman

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardellini – Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi – Middle Of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Wanstead – Smashed

Best Male Lead
Jack Black – Bernie
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt – Keep The Lights On
Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce – Four

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Brit Marling – Sound Of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint – Middle Of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
David Oyelowo – Middle Of Nowhere
Michael Pena – End Of Watch
Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography
Yoni Brook – Valley Of Saints
Lol Crawley – Here
Ben Richardson – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov – End Of Watch
Robert Yeoman – Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary – given to the director and producer
How To Survive A Plague – dir David France; pdrs David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present – dir Matthew Akers; pdrs Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five – dirs/pdrs Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War – dir Kirby Dick; pdrs Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room – dir/pdr Peter Nicks; pdrs Linda Davis, William B Hirsch

Best International Film
Amour (France) – Michael Haneke
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Turkey) – Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust And Bone (France/Belgium) – Jacques Audiard
Sister (Switzerland) – Ursula Meier
War Witch (Canada) – Kim Nguyen

16th Annual Piaget Producers Award – honours emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Pincus– David Fenster
Gimme The Loot – Adam Leon
Electrick Children – Rebecca Thomas

Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award – the 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Leviathan– Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel
The Waiting Room