The 2012 TV Week Logies – Nominations! Airs Sunday!

Australia’s night of nights for television to celebrate its rampant mediocrity is this sunday at Crown Casino in Melbourne. Apparently Flo Rida is opening the show. Like all good Australians I won’t be watching it as I am sure I will be self asphyxiating in a closet instead – or frankly anything else than have to endure what is the most embarrassing awards ceremony Australia puts on. Sorry I shouldn’t be so harsh – it’s just history has proven REPEATEDLY how badly constructed this show is (anyone remember Gretel Killeen hosting?) and how incredibly lame it all pans out – I could be wrong this year but I’m not taking the risk! You can let me know if its any good. Anyways here’s the nomination list. (My tips bolded)

Adam Hills and Spicks & Specks had better win every category they are nominated in.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — Most Popular Personality on TV

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Popular Actor

Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)
Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Popular Presenter

Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl “Brax” Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT

Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)
Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES

Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year (Nine Network)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Getaway (Nine Network)
iFISH (Network Ten)
Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM

2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM

Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (Channel Seven)
RPA (Nine Network)
World’s Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
The Slap (ABC1)
Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)
Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actress

Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT

Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE

“Lockyer Valley Flood” (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)
“Qantas Grounded” (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)
“Skype Scandal” (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)
“The Queensland Floods” (Nine News, Nine Network)
“Unfinished Business” (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“A Bloody Business” (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
“Rescue 500” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
“Salma In The Square” (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
Tour Of Duty: Australia’s Secret War (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
Gruen Planet (ABC1)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
The Project (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)
2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)
Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
My Place (ABC3)
Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)
Scope (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM

Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
Leaky Boat (ABC1)
Mrs Carey’s Concert (ABC1)
Outback Fight Club (SBS)
Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)