The 2011 Green Room Awards Nominations Announced!

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s performing arts awards and recognise the world-class Cabaret, Dance, Musical Theatre, Opera, Theatre and Alternative and Hybrid Performance productions.

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

NEW WRITING FOR THE AUSTRALIAN STAGE

Angus Cerini, Save For Crying (La Mama)

Patricia Cornelius, Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)

Raimondo Cortese, The Dream Life of Butterflies (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lally Katz, A Golem Story (Malthouse Theatre)

Paige Rattray, Dan Giovannoni & Amelia Evans, Cut Snake (Arthur / Melbourne Fringe)

 

ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Aviary (BalletLab / Melbourne Festival)

Cantina (Cantina Company / Strut & Fret / Arts Centre Melbourne)

Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)

Who’s the Best? (post / STC / Arts House)

 

CONCEPTUAL REALISATION

At The Sans Hotel (Nicola Gunn / La Mama Theatre)

Room 328 (Daniel Santangeli & Genevieve Trace / Melbourne Fringe Festival)

This Is It (Team Mess / Arts House)

Thousands (Matthew Day / Dance Massive)

Who’s the Best? (post / STC / Arts House)

 

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Cantina (Cantina Company / Strut & Fret / Arts Centre Melbourne)

Ganesh versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre)

Room 328 (Daniel Santangeli & Genevieve Trace / Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)

Who’s the Best? (post / STC / Arts House)

 

DESIGN INTEGRATION

Connected (Chunky Move / Malthouse Theatre / Dance Massive)

Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

Special (The Rabble / La Mama)

 

MISE-EN-SCENE

Cantina (Cantina Company / Strut & Fret / Arts Centre Melbourne)

Room 328 (Daniel Santangeli & Genevieve Trace / Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)

The Blind Date Project (Brendan O’Connell / Big One Little One Projects)

Thrashing without looking (Martyn Coutts, Elizabeth Dunn, Tristan Meecham, Lara Thoms & Willoh S. Weiland / Thea Baumann / Aphids)

 

CABARET

BEST PRODUCTION

Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Liza on an E (Jarrod Carland Enterprises / Adam Lowe Group)

Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem (Tommy Bradson)

Smoke and Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)

You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac (Geraldine Quinn)

 

ARTISTE

Trevor Ashley, Liza on an E (Jarrod Carland Enterprises / Adam Lowe Group)

iOTA, Smoke & Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)

Meow Meow, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution) Eddie Perfect, Misanthropology

Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)

 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Daniel Edmonds, Liza on an E (Jarrod Carland Enterprises / Adam Lowe Group)

Iain Grandage, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Tina Harris, Smoke & Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)

John Shawcross, When I Fall in Love – The Nat King Cole Story

John Thorn, Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem


ORIGINAL SONGS

Luke Escombe, Chronic

iOTA, Smoke & Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions) Eddie Perfect, Misanthropology

Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)

Tommy Bradson & John Thorn, Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem


DIRECTOR

Hayley Butcher, Mercedes Benz … Awkwardly

Craig Ilott, Smoke and Mirrors (Lunar Hare Productions)

Marion Potts, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

 

CONTRIBUTION TO CABARET

Finucane & Smith

 

DANCE

BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR CHOREOGRAPHY

Jo Lloyd, Future Perfect (Jo Lloyd)

Gideon Obarzanek, Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera, presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)

 

DESIGN

Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting) and Byron Perry in collaboration with Ben Cobham (Bluebottle 3) (Set), Double Think (Byron Perry / Arts House / Force Majeure in association with Melbourne Festival) Adam Gardnir (Set), Happy as Larry (Arts House / Shaun Parker & Company)

Reuben Margolin (Kinetic Sculpture), Connected (Chunky Move / Malthouse Theatre)

Toni Maticevski (Costumes), Richard Nylon (Millinery), Matthew Bird (Nest Design & Backdrop), Gavin Brown (Curtain Design) & Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Jacob Nash (Set), Belong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

SOUND AND MUSIC COMPOSITION AND/OR PERFORMANCE

Cast of Assembly (Live Performance), Assembly (Chunky Move / Victoria Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)

Robin Fox & Oren Ambarchi (Composition), Connected (Chunky Move / Malthouse Theatre)

J. David Franzke & Geoffrey Hales (Composition) & Phillip Adams (Live Performance), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Duane Morrison (Composition), Future Perfect (Jo Lloyd)

Soloists and Victorian Opera Chorus & Orchestra Victoria (Live Performance), Requiem (The Australian Ballet)

 

MALE DANCER

Albert David, Reliquary (Soo Yeun You / Gina Rings)

Luke George, Body of Work (Luke George / Jo Lloyd / Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Chengwu Guo , Body of Work (The Australian Ballet)

Timothy Ohl, Look Right Through Me (KAGE / Malthouse Theatre)

 

FEMALE DANCER

Fiona Cameron, Look Right Through Me (KAGE / Malthouse Theatre)

Kristina Chan, In Glass (Narelle Benjamin / Malthouse Theatre)

Madeleine Eastoe, Romeo and Juliet (The Australian Ballet)

Kirsty Martin, The Merry Widow (The Australian Ballet)

Lily Paskas, Drift (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House)

 

ENSEMBLE

Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jasperse / John Jasperse Company and Dancehouse)

Belong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Concerto (The Australian Ballet)

Future Perfect (Jo Lloyd)

 

CONCEPT AND REALISATION

Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)

Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jasperse / Jasperse Company and Dancehouse)

I Could Pretend the Sky is Water (Trevor Patrick in association with Arts House)

 

MUSIC THEATRE

DIRECTION

Dean Bryant, Prodigal

Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages

Simon Phillips, Love Never Dies

 

DESIGN

James Browne (Set), Turns

Nick Eltis (Technical Director), Dr Zhivago

Gregory Gale (Costumes), Rock of Ages

Michael Scott-Mitchell (Set), Dr Zhivago

Gabriela Tylesova (Costumes & Set), Love Never Dies

 

LIGHTING

Trudy Dalgleish, Turns

Jason Lyons, Rock of Ages

Nick Schlieper , Love Never Dies

 

SOUND

Peter Hylenski , Rock of Ages

Terry McKibbin, Next to Normal

Mick Potter, Love Never Dies

System Sound, Grey Gardens


CHOREOGRAPHY

Kelly Devine, Rock of Ages


MUSICAL DIRECTION

Stephen Gray, Xanadu

Mark Jones, Prodigal

Guy Simpson, Love Never Dies

Dave Skelton, Rock of Ages

Sophie Thomas, Flower Children


FEMALE ARTIST LEADING ROLE

Nancye Hayes, Turns

Amy Lehpamer, Rock of Ages

Anna O’Byrne, Love Never Dies

Pamela Rabe, Grey Gardens

 MALE ARTIST LEADING ROLE

Brent Hill, Rock of Ages

Reg Livermore, Turns


ENSEMBLE OR FULL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Emma J Hawkins, Paul Tabone & Dean Vince, Love Never Dies

The Cast of Flower Children

The Ensemble, Rock of Ages

 

MALE ARTIST FEATURED ROLE

Lincoln Hall, Rock of Ages

Matt Hetherington, Next to Normal

Michael Falzon, Rock of Ages

Gareth Keegan, Next to Normal

Wayne Scott Kermond, Anything Goes

 

 FEMALE ARTIST FEATURED ROLE

Francine Cain, Rock of Ages

Emma Jones, The Hatpin

Sharon Millerchip, Love Never Dies

Cherine Peck, Xanadu

Chelsea Plumley, Kismet

 

OPERA

DIRECTION

Bruce Beresford, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Roger Hodgman, Baroque Triple Bill (Victorian Opera)


PRODUCTION

Baroque Triple Bill (Victorian Opera)

Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

 

CONDUCTOR

Christian Badea , La Boheme (Opera Australia)

Simon Hewett, Macbeth (Opera Australia)

Dr. David Kram, The Merry Widow (Melbourne Opera)

Marko Letonja, La Traviata (Opera Australia)

Tom Woods, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

 

PRINCIPAL MALE

Mitchell Butel, Mikado (Opera Australia)

Anthony Dean Griffey (Lennie Small), Of Mice and Men, (Opera Australia)

Barry Ryan (George Milton), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Aldo di Toro (Alfredo), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

 

PRINCIPAL FEMALE

Jacqueline Dark (Donna Elvira), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)

Elvira Fatykhova (Violetta), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

Melissa Langton (Angel), How to Kill Your Husband (Victorian Opera)

Takesha Meshe Kizart (Mimi), La Boheme (Opera Australia)

Janet Todd (Coffee Canata), Baroque Triple Bill (Victorian Opera)

SUPPORTING MALE

Jud Arthur (Candy), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Stephen Bennett (Leporella), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)

David Corcoran (Carlson), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Bradley Daley (Curley), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Michael Lewis (Germont), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

 

SUPPORTING FEMALE

Lee Abrahmsen, The Merry Widow (Melbourne Opera)

Suzanne Johnston (Mrs Herring), Albert Herring (Victorian Opera)

Dominica Matthews (Flora), La Traviata (Opera Australia)

THEATRE – COMPANIES

LIGHTING

Paul Jackson, Julius Caesar (Bell Shakespeare Company)

Paul Jackson, Meow Meow’s Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre)

Teegan Lee, The End (Malthouse Theatre)

Andrew Livingston, Ganesh Versus The Third Reich (Malthouse Theatre)

Nick Schlieper, Baal (Malthouse Theatre)

 

SET/COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Cordingley, Body of Work

Adam Gardnir (Set & Costume), Die Winterreise (Malthouse Theatre)

Bruce Gladwin (Design), Mark Cuthbertson (Design Construction), Rhian Hinkley (Design & Animation, Shio Otani (Costume), Sam Jinks & Paul Smits (Mask Design), Ganesh Versus The Third Reich (Malthouse Theatre)

Tracy Grant Lord (Set & Costume), The Vibrator Play (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Nick Schlieper (Set), Baal (Malthouse Theatre)

 

SOUND/COMPOSITION

Iain Grandage, Body of Work

Andrée Greenwell (Original Music) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Designer), ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Malthouse Theatre)

Johan Johansson (Composition), Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Malthouse Theatre)

Mark Jones (Musical Director & Vocal Arrangement), A Golem Story (Malthouse Theatre)

 

FEMALE ACTOR

Emily Barclay (Cecily Cardew), The Importance of Being Ernest (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Jacqueline McKenzie, The Vibrator Play (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Zahra Newman (Performer), Random (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Eryn-Jean Norvill (Ophelia), Hamlet (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Yael Stone, The Golem Story (Malthouse Theatre)

MALE ACTOR

Trevor Jamieson (Performer), Namatjira (Big hART production / Malthouse Theatre)

Robert Menzies (Performer), The End (Malthouse Theatre)

Geoffrey Rush (Lady Bracknell), The Importance of Being Ernest (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Toby Schmitz, Body of Work

Greg Stone (Russ / Dan), Clybourne Park (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

DIRECTION

Leticia Caceres, Random (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Peter Evans, Clybourne Park (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Peter Evans, Julius Caesar (Bell Shakespeare Company)

Bruce Gladwin, Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Malthouse Theatre)

Pamela Rabe, The Vibrator Play (Melbourne Theatre Company)

PRODUCTION

Clybourne Park (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Malthouse Theatre)

Namatjira (Big hART / Malthouse Theatre)

Random (Melbourne Theatre Company)

The Vibrator Play (Melbourne Theatre Company)

 

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT

MALE PERFORMER

Ben Grant (Alfie), Save for Crying (La Mama)

Blessing Mokgohloa (Patrice), Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)

David Quirk (Performer), Bunny (Melbourne Fringe / The Tuxedo Cat)

FEMALE PERFORMER

Anneli Bjorasen (Elina), Sarajevo Suite (La Mama)

Peta Brady (Luv), Save for Crying (La Mama)

Emily Goddard (Performer), The Walls (Attic Erratic / Studio 246)

Marta Kaczmarek (Masha), Café Scheherazade (fortyfivedownstairs)

Glenda Linscott (Clare), Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)

 

ENSEMBLE

After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe – Dear Patti Smith)

Cut Snake (Arthur / Melbourne Fringe)

Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)

Strands (La Mama)

The Economist (MKA)

 

DESIGN

Luc Favre (Set), Christina, A Story With Music (Attic Erratic)

Esther Marie Hayes (Costume), Delectable Shelter (Hayloft Project / Theatre Works)

Sebastian Peters Lazaro & Ellen Strasser (Set Design & Construction), Undine (Four Larks)

Dayna Morrissey (Set / Costume), Divine (Peepshow Inc. / Abbotsford Convent)

Bridie O’Leary (Costume Design), The Walls (Attic Erratic / Studio 246)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Rachel Burke, Save for Crying (La Mama)

Shane Grant, The Tempest (Inotrope Productions / St Kilda Uniting Care Drop in Centre / Theatre Works)

Kimberly Kwa, The Dollhouse (fortyfivedownstairs)

Katie Sfetkidis, These are the isolate (Mutation Theatre / Theatre Works)

Richard Vabre, Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

 

SOUND/COMPOSITION

Benjamin Cittadini (Sound), Bunny (Melbourne Fringe / The Tuxedo Cat)

Mat Diafos Sweeney (Music Composition & Direction), Undine (Four Larks)

Kelly Ryall (Composer), Save for Crying (La Mama)

Claudio Tocco (Sound Design), I Know There’s A Lot Of Noise Outside But You Have To Close Your Eyes (I’m Trying To Kiss You / Melbourne Fringe)

Jethro Woodward (Composer/Sound Designer), Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

 

DIRECTION

Van Badham (Director & Dramaturge), The Economist (MKA)

Marcel Dorney (Director), After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe / Dear Patti Smith)

Chris Parker (Director), Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)

Laurence Strangio (Director), Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)

Kate Sulan (Director), Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

 

PRODUCTION

After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe / Dear Patti Smith)

Bad Blood Blues (Manilla Street Productions / Chapel off Chapel)

Save for Crying (La Mama)

Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)

Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)