2012 Independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced

Hi Folks, yep its that time of year and the awards season is kicking into full swing with the first major independent awards ceremony announcing its nominations for the 2012 show. Held in Santa Monica each year – The Independent Spirit Awards is a good starting point for anyone whose intrigued by what will be up for Oscars next february.

BEST FEATURE
“The Artist”
“Beginners”
“The Descendants”
“Drive”
“50/50”
“Take Shelter”

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
Mike Mills, “Beginners”
Jeff Nichols, “Take Shelter”
Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn, “Drive”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar, “Footnote”
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
Tom McCarthy, “Win Win”
Mike Mills, “Beginners”
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, “The Descendants”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Another Earth”
“In the Family”
“Margin Call”
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”
“Natural Selection”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, “Another Earth”
J.C. Chandor, “Margin Call”
Patrick deWitt, “Terri”
Phil Johnston, “Cedar Rapids”
Will Reiser, “50/50”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
“Bellflower”
“Circumstance”
“Hello Lonesome”
“Pariah”
“The Dynamiter”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose, “Think of Me”
Rachael Harris, “Natural Selection”
Adepero Oduye, “Pariah”
Elizabeth Olsen, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST MALE LEAD
Demian Bechir, “A Better Life”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Ryan Gosling, “Drive”
Woody Harrelson, “Rampart”
Michael Shannon, “Take Shelter”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain, “Take Shelter”
Anjelica Huston, “50/50”
Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
Harmony Santana, “Gun Hill Road”
Shailene Woodley, “The Descendants”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks, “Drive”
John Hawkes, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
John C. Reilly, “Cedar Rapids”
Corey Stoll, “Midnight in Paris”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge, “Bellflower”
Benjamin Kasulke, “The Off Hours”
Darius Khondji, “Midnight in Paris”
Guillame Schiffma, “Pariah”
Jeffrey Waldron, “The Dynamiter”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“An African Election”
“Bill Cunningham New York”
“The Interrupters”
“The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
“We Were Here”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“A Separation”
“Melancholia”
“Shame”
“The Kid With a Bike”
“Tyrannosaur”

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Chad Burris, “Mosquita y Mari”
Sophia Lin, “Take Shelter”
Josh Mond, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Simon Arthur, “Silver Tongues”
Mark Jackson, “Without”
Nicholas Ozeki, “Mamitas”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Heather Courtney, “Where Soldiers Come From”
Danfung Dennis, “Hell and Back Again”
Alma Har’El, “Bombay Beach”